Privacy Policy Statement

Last updated 13 August 2018

 

Genki Sushi Singapore Pte. Ltd. (“Genki Sushi Singapore”) recognizes the importance of your privacy. This privacy policy statement (“Privacy Statement”) explains how your information, including personal data as defined by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (collectively, “Personal Information”) is collected, used and disclosed by Genki Sushi Singapore through the Website (as defined below) and in our physical stores. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully. By accessing or utilizing services on www.genkisushi.com.sg or its Facebook page or any of its social media platform sites (collectively, “Website”), it means that you have accepted all the terms of this Privacy Statement and have provided the Personal Information voluntarily. If you are unwilling to be bound by all or any of the following terms, please do not use or cease your access to the Website. If you continue to use the Website or you have subscribed to our mailing list, it indicates that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement and agree to how your Personal Information is and will be collected, used and disclosed as provided in this Privacy Statement. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, you authorise Genki Sushi Singapore to transmit any Personal Information outside of Singapore in the manner and for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement.

 

Genki Sushi Singapore reserves the right to change or modify the contents of this Website at any time and unilaterally change any terms of this Privacy Statement without prior notification. You should regularly check whether this Privacy Statement has been modified via this Website, as your continued use of the Website indicates your acceptance of any change to this Privacy Statement. However, if the modification might materially affect the way we use or disclose your Personal Information, we will notify you of such modified version of the Privacy Statement. “You” and “user” refer to any person who accesses the Website for any reason.

 

  1. What Personal Information does Genki Sushi Singapore collect?

 

Personal Information that may be collected by Genki Sushi Singapore may include:

 

 

 

We may also collect information about you such as:

 

 

 

 

Our stores are monitored by closed circuit television cameras which record photographic and videographic images of persons in and around the stores.

 

Genki Sushi Singapore may also collect (i) aggregated data or anonymized data that does not directly identify you or (ii) data about you that is publicly available.

 

We may combine information we collect about you with information we receive from third parties.

 

  1. How does Genki Sushi Singapore use Personal Information?

 

Genki Sushi Singapore may use any and all of the Personal Information about you for the following purposes (and any other purposes related to such purposes):

 

 

  1. Direct marketing and Mailing List

 

You agree that after you have provided your personal verifiable Personal Information, including your name, telephone number, email address and correspondence address to Genki Sushi Singapore, you may from time to time receive telephone calls, SMS, emails and direct mails containing direct marketing information on offers and promotions in relation to food and beverage and catering services provided by Genki Sushi Singapore, its affiliated companies and business partners in joint promotions. In the event of joint promotion, the details of the joint promotion will be sent either by Genki Sushi Singapore or its designated communications service provider but not by the joint promotion partner.

 

If you do not wish to receive any such direct marketing communications, whether or not you have consented to Genki Sushi Singapore providing you such information, please inform us in writing as described in the “Contact Us” section below.

 

If you wish to unsubscribe from our mailing list, please inform us in writing as described in the “Contact Us” section below.

 

Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose Personal Information where such collection, use and disclosure without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

 

  1. Retention, storage and disclosure of Personal Information

 

You acknowledge, agree and authorize us to retain and store the Personal Information you provided in one or more databases of Genki Sushi Singapore (or its service provider) within or outside Singapore, and to provide, disclose, allow access and transfer such Personal Information to:

 

 

You agree that Genki Sushi Singapore can disclose your Personal Information in the following reasonable and necessary circumstances:

 

 

Genki Sushi Singapore specifically states herein that it has not and will not sell your Personal Information. Genki Sushi Singapore also will not provide, disclose, allow access and transfer your Personal Information to any third party other than the above without your prior written approval.

 

  1. Security of Personal Information

 

Genki Sushi Singapore takes reasonable steps to maintain appropriate physical, technical and administrative security to help prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of personal information.

 

Where Genki Sushi Singapore provides and/or transfers any Personal Information that it collects from you to its parent, subsidiary, associated and affiliated companies, or to any agent, contractor or third party service provider, located outside of Singapore, Genki Sushi Singapore confirms that any of the above-mentioned parties to whom your Personal Information is disclosed or transferred are, or shall be bound by legally enforceable obligations to provide a standard of protection to Personal Information comparable to the standard of protection as set out in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and Genki Sushi Singapore will use its best endeavours to ensure that each such party maintains appropriate physical, technical and organizational security measures to protect your Personal Information against tampering and unauthorized access by third parties.

 

While Genki Sushi Singapore uses reasonable efforts to protect Personal Information in its possession or under its control, the transmission of data (including Personal Information) over the Internet or any other public network may be subject to loss, interception and misuse.

 

You must be clear that Genki Sushi Singapore advertisers or any website or social media platform with links to this Website may collect your Personal Information. You must read the relevant privacy statement carefully and agree to such privacy statement before you provide your Personal Information to them. Genki Sushi Singapore will not have any responsibility in relation to you providing your Personal Information to any third party. If Genki Sushi Singapore receives relevant Personal Information from a third party, it will retain the information in the usual strict secured and confidential standards.

 

  1. Accessing, amending or deleting of Personal Information

 

If you wish to obtain a copy of the Personal Information which we hold about you, please submit your written request as described in the “Contact Us” section below. Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. We will inform you of the fee (if any) before processing your request.

 

If you want to change or delete other Personal Information, please contact us as described in the “Contact Us” section below. We will make every reasonable effort to promptly respond to your request.

 

  1. Cookies

 

Genki Sushi Singapore may use cookies on this Website. Cookies is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies is not designed to use for or intended to use for accessing any information (except for the information on the cookies) of the user’s computer. On the contrary, it is an identifier placed on your hard disk. Cookies contain information that can later be searched by the same Web page server to identify a particular computer and cater for the use of the user and allow monitor and management of such use according to the information stored by that server. Therefore, cookies only provide to the website the information on the user’s computer and the website can link up such information of the cookies with other information such as personal identifier information. The purpose for this Website to use cookies is to allow automation on signing in and registration of information so that you are linked to the information for online purchase when you make purchase (if any) using this Website, to adjust this Website to your preferences or to personalize promotion or marketing. In addition, use of cookies may allow Genki Sushi Singapore to track the use of this Website to determine what content is useful or popular so that Genki Sushi Singapore can effectively develop and improve this Website. You can modify your web browser on the use of cookies so that it will send you warning or you can decline acceptance of cookies. Please note this Website may not function normally or permit your signing in if you choose to decline acceptance of cookies.

 

  1. Use of Web Beacons

 

Genki Sushi Singapore may use Web beacons on this Website or other websites and allow third party to place Web beacons on this Website to monitor the effectiveness of promotion or other legal purposes. Web beacons are also called web crawler. It is an object that is embedded in a web page or email which allows checking by website owner or a third party on whether a user has viewed the page or email. It is usually invisible to the user as its size is generally very small (1×1 gif) and has the same colour as the web page, document or email. Web beacons are identified as HTML IMG on web pages. Users can click on the information option on the web page to find out whether Web beacons are used on the web page. Web beacons can link to personal information. For example, advertising network uses web beacons to add on personal information the web pages a person visited and based on such information to add a particular kind of advertising bars. Web beacons can also be used to independently track the number of people visiting the web site.

 

  1. Links to third parties’ websites

 

Please note that Genki Sushi Singapore may provide links to third parties’ websites as a service to users. Genki Sushi Singapore is not responsible for the contents on such web pages or how information is collected on such web pages. Genki Sushi Singapore strongly recommends you to read and understand the privacy statements of any such third parties’ website and you shall voluntarily submit any information to them only if you agree to such privacy statements.

 

  1. Children

 

The Website does not plan or intend to collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13. To respect the privacy, children below the age of 13 should not provide any Personal Information on this Website. Genki Sushi Singapore urges parents/ guardians to monitor their children when they surf on the Website.

 

  1. Contact Us

 

We welcome your questions, comments and concerns about privacy. You may contact us at:

 

Genki Sushi Singapore Pte. Ltd.
Customer Service

Email: [email protected]

 

11 North Buona Vista Drive
#04-08 The Metropolis Tower 2
Singapore 138589